The basis of the dispute in this case is Co-Jem's First Amended Agreement and First Amended Certificate of Limited Partnership. It provides in pertinent part:
[…] We decline to follow Cinema North for several reasons. First, the Wisconsin statute of frauds differs significantly from the statute examined in Cinema North. The New York statute applies to both partnerships and corporations while the Wisconsin statute has separate provisions governing conveyances by partnerships and corporations. Section 706.03(1), Stats., requires that the partner-agent be expressly authorized and the partnership-principal be identified as such in the conveyance in order to hold the partnership and the other partners liable. With respect to corporate conveyances, § 706.03 states in relevant part:
(2) Unless a different authorization is recorded under sub. (3) or is contained in the corporation's articles of incorporation, any one officer of a *255private corporation is authorized to sign conveyances in the corporate name....