The basis of the dispute in this case is Co-Jem's First Amended Agreement and First Amended Certificate of Limited Partnership. It provides in pertinent part:
[…] *250A conveyance signed by one purporting to act as agent for another shall be ineffective as against the purported principal unless such agent was expressly authorized, and unless the authorizing principal is identified as such in the conveyance or in the form of signature or acknowledgment. The burden of proving the authority of any such agent shall be upon the person asserting the same.
The trial court found that Lager and Miles were not expressly authorized to purchase Wisconsin land for Co-Jem, and that there was no written ratification of their acts.
MARTH V. EDWARDS
Wyss argues that § 178.06(1), STATS., applies to this case, not § 706.03, STATS. Section 178.06(1) provides:
Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge of the fact that he has no such authority.
In Marth v. Edwards, 159 Wis. 2d 773, 465 N.W.2d 248 (Ct. App. 1990), William and Violet Edwards sued Greenbriar Partnership and Doerr, one of Greenbriar's partners, for breach of a real estate purchase agreement.