Brokopp v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Both Mr. Clement and Dr. Sommer gave testimony important to plaintiffs’ case on the issue of causation. On cross-examination, Ford’s counsel, among other things, attempted to show self-interest and bias on the part of these witnesses by inquiring into their compensation. He asked Mr. Clement at what rate he was billing plaintiffs. He asked Dr. Sommer whether his bill had been paid by plaintiffs. Plaintiffs’ objections to these questions were sustained.

As plaintiffs virtually concede, these rulings were contrary to Evidence Code section 722, subdivision (b) which provides: “The compensation and expenses paid or to be paid to an expert witness by the party calling him is a proper subject of inquiry by any adverse party as relevant to the credibility of the witness and the weight of his testimony.”

*850Plaintiffs contend, however, that these errors were not prejudicial. We agree. While Ford was precluded from obtaining the answers to these two specific questions, it was not prevented generally from inquiring into this subject. It was permitted to elicit from Mr.