The conduct found contemptuous occurred in the immediate view and presence of the court during a jury trial in which petitioner was counsel for a number of defendants.
The power of the court to punish summarily for a direct contempt is con*631tained in Code of Civil Procedure, section 1211, which provides: “When a contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, . . . it may be punished summarily; for which an order must be made, reciting the facts as occurring in such immediate view and presence, adjudging that the person proceeded against is thereby guilty of a contempt, and that he be punished as therein prescribed.” (Italics added.)
“[A]ll that is required is that an order be made reciting the facts constituting the contempt, adjudging the person guilty, and prescribing the punishment.”