We know, at least, that the use of these words will constitute a contempt and also entitle the contemner to a hearing before another judge.
The Attorney General concedes that “the record does not disclose that a ruling was ever made on his objection . . . .” He then goes on to say that “petitioner so upset the judicial process, that [the judge] did not rule on the objection in question.”
Evidence Code, section 774, provides: “A witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court, but he may be reexamined as to any new matter upon which he has been examined by another party to the action. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion.” (Italics added.) Although no ruling on the objection was made, we do know that the court intended to sustain the objection, for the order adjudging petitioner in contempt stated that the court did in fact sustain the objection.
“Mr.