The order recites that statements on which the second and third instances of misconduct were based were made in a “loud, disorderly, contemptuous, insolent and rude manner and tone of voice. . . .”
Language used by the trial court in its order follows that of Code of Civil Procedure, section 1209, which reads as follows: “The following acts or omissions in respect to a court of justice, or proceedings therein, are contempts of the authority of the court: 1. Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding.”
The conduct found contemptuous occurred in the immediate view and presence of the court during a jury trial in which petitioner was counsel for a number of defendants.