In Re Grossman
[…] It is time for all members of the legal profession to- stand back and take a hard look at ourselves, the positions that we occupy with respect to each other, and most importantly, the fundamental purpose for which courts exist—to serve the public good.

III. Each of the incidents of contempt comes within the purview of Code of Civil Procedure, section 1209, subdivision 3.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1209, provides in part: “The following acts or omissions in respect to a court of justice, or proceedings therein, *648are contempts of the authority of the court: ... 3. Misbehavior in office, or other wilful neglect or violation of duty by an attorney, counsel, clerk, sheriff, coroner, or other person, appointed or elected to perform a judicial or ministerial service;” (italics added).

Business and Professions Code, section 6068, provides in pertinent part: “It is the duty of an attorney-. ... (b) To maintain the respect due to the courts of justice and judicial officers. ... (f) To abstain from all offensive personality . . . .” (Italics added.)