OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, because plaintiff cannot point to a duty owed to him by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, his negligence claim must fail.
Pointing to New York City Charter § 557, plaintiff argues that the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner owed him a duty to communicate accurate information to authorities pertaining to his son’s death. Section 557 charges the Chief Medical Examiner with examining “bodies of persons dying from criminal violence” or other suspicious circumstances, keeping “full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law,” and promptly delivering “to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there, is, in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality.”