*1454Opinion
[…] For the sake of convenience, we refer to all arguments raised either by JATC and/or by CAC as made by “respondents,” unless otherwise specified. Defendant CAC is the state-created agency which regulates JATC, real party in interest.
Serrano IV held that attorney’s fees were available under section 1021.5 for services related to obtaining the fees for the public interest litigation. (Id. at p. 639.)
Section 1028.5 provides for an award of reasonable litigation expenses to small businesses who prevail in civil actions brought by state regulatory agencies without substantial just*1456ification. Section 1028.5, subdivision (b) defines “reasonable litigation expenses” as “expenses not in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) which the judge finds were reasonably incurred in opposing the agency action, including court costs, expenses incurred in administrative proceedings, attorney’s fees, witness fees of all necessary witnesses, and such other expenses as were reasonably incurred.” (Italics added.)
As explained in Consumers Lobby, the general rule under section 1021 is that a party is not entitled to attorney’s fees absent specific statutory authorization or private agreement.