Petitioner delivered the checks to
[…] The majority apparently is concerned that petitioner’s conduct resulted in his indirectly receiving a benefit or profit from the transaction. Although petitioner did exercise control of the additional moneys when he received them on release from escrow, at that time they had ceased to be county funds and constituted a profit from the sale. Because petitioner did not exercise control of county funds to his benefit, I cannot agree that there was probable cause to believe petitioner violated section 424, subdivision 1.
That is not to say, however, that petitioner’s conduct is not chargeable as a criminal offense. Government Code section 1090 provides in relevant part that county officers “shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” Willful violation of this statute “is punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison, and is forever disqualified from holding any office in this state.”
*900(Gov.