In Re the Marriage of Miller
[…] Although this conflicts with the psychologist’s suggestion as to the appropriateness of extended visitation, we believe that the alternate weekend visitation will prepare the children for the extended period in the summer.

We have considered the other issues concerning the economic provisions of the dissolution decree which were raised on appeal but not on the petition for further review. We find no error on the part of the trial court.

DECISION OF COURT OF APPEALS VACATED; AFFIRMED.

All justices concur except CARTER, J., who dissents.

. Section 598.41 in part states:

1. The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interests of the child, shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation rights where appropriate, which will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved the marriage, unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child is likely to result from such contact with one parent, and which will encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of raising the child. The court shall consider the denial by one parent of the child's opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the other parent, without just cause, a significant factor in determining the proper custody arrangement. Unless otherwise ordered by the court in the custody decree, both parents shall have legal access to information concerning the child, including but not limited to medical, educational and law enforcement records.
2. On the application of either parent, the court shall consider granting joint custody in cases where the parents do not agree to joint custody. If the court does not grant joint custody under this subsection, the court shall cite clear and convincing evidence, pursuant to the factors in subsection 3, that joint custody is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child to the extent that the legal custodial relationship between the child and a parent should be severed. Before ruling upon the joint custody petition in these cases, the court may require the parties to participate in custody mediation counseling to determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child. The court may require the child's participation in the mediation counseling insofar as the court determines the child’s participation is advisable.
The costs of custody mediation counseling shall be paid in full or in part by the parties and taxed as court costs.