In Re the Marriage of Miller
[…] Id. The best interest of a child includes the opportunity for a continuous relationship with both parents. In re Marriage of Zabecki, 389 N.W.2d 396, 398 (Iowa 1986).

Since Weidner, the legislature has further strengthened the visitation rights of the noncustodial parent and has augmented the court’s duty by requiring it to spell out reasons for denying joint custody. Section 598.41 (1983) was amended, eliminating language in subsection 1 that required the court to allow a child “frequent and continuing” contact with both parents, and adopting the present language requiring “the opportunity for maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents.” 1984 Iowa Acts ch. 1088, § 2 (codified at Iowa Code § 598.41(1)). Further revision of the 1983 section deleted language in subsection 2 which required the court to “state in its decision the reasons for denying joint custody” and substituted the present language: “the court shall cite clear and convincing evidence, pursuant to the factors in subsection 3, that joint custody is unreasonable and not in the best interests of the child to the extent that the legal custodial relationship between the child and a parent should be severed.” Id. These changes reflect a legislative preference for maximum parent-child contact in determining reasonable visitation, and require a court denying a request for joint custody to expressly cite clear and convincing evidence supporting its decision.