4. Tenant agrees to provide to the Landlord a first lien on all crops grown on the premises to the amount of the interest of the Tenant.
[…] The record is viewed in the light most favorable to the opposing party. Swets Motor Sales, Inc. v. Pruisner, 236 N.W.2d 299, 304 (Iowa 1975). However, to successfully resist a motion for summary judgment, the resisting party must set forth specific evi-dentiary facts showing the existence of a genuine issue of material fact. Liska v. First Nat. Bank, 310 N.W.2d 531, 534 (Iowa Ct.App.1981). He cannot rest on the mere allegations or denials of the pleadings. Id.; Iowa R.Civ.P. 237(c).
Becker v. Star Auto, Inc., 376 N.W.2d 645, 646-47 (Iowa Ct.App.1985).
Iowa Code section 570.1 (1985) provides: A landlord shall have a lien for the rent upon all crops grown upon the leased premises and upon any other personal property of the tenant which has been used or kept thereon and which is not exempt from execution.
(emphasis added). Likewise, the written lease in the case at bar states that the Knosbys’ lien covers “all crops grown on the premises.”