We conclude Dr. Fields had a vested right in $50,000 lifetime maximum benefits under his 1975 policy.8 For this further reason the judgment must be reversed with direction to enter judgment on behalf of Dr. Fields as to the compensatory damage aspect of his complaint.
*589VII
Blue Shield urges Dr. Fields’ rights to benefits be rejected on the basis of the doctrine of “Federal Preemption.” At trial, Blue Shield counsel was unable to cite any federal law which would preclude recovery by Dr. Fields on the state action. On appeal, Blue Shield cites 5 United States Code section 8902(m)(l) which provides: “The provisions of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supercede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans to the extent that such law or regulation is inconsistent with such contractual provisions. ” (Italics added.)
For the “Federal Preemption” doctrine to apply here, Dr. Fields’ claim would have to be “inconsistent with [the Blue Shield policy] contractual provisions.”