Shah v. CITY OF FARMINGTON HILLS
[…] Here, the trial court relied on Pallante to hold that Shah’s severance payment did not qualify as “earnings” under the CCPA. But since the Pallante court held that “earnings” had to be periodic payments, and our Supreme Court clearly determined in Genesee Co that the periodic nature of a payment ultimately had no bearing on whether it is deemed “earnings,” the trial court erred in its decision.

Again, in Genesee Co, our Supreme Court quoted and explained 15 USC 1672(a) as follows:

“The term ‘earnings’ means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.” The reference to periodic payments does not apply to the definition as a whole. The inclusion of “bonus” in the definition of earnings clearly negates the suggestion that periodic payment is required.