Shah v. CITY OF FARMINGTON HILLS
[…] Ford conceded that, on March 15, 2006, it paid Shah a “net amount of $52,803.85 less applicable taxes and other deductions, and $406.18 for accrued vacation pay less the applicable taxes and other deductions.” Ford asserted that it

should have garnished each payment in accordance with the garnishment restrictions under the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act [CCPA].[1] Had Ford properly garnished in accordance with the writ, it would have garnished *10025% of the net payments to Shah.... Under 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a)(1), “the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment may not exceed 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week....”