Haworth v. Lira
[…] The court denied the motion to double the award for Piper and granted defendants’ motion to tax costs by striking plaintiffs’ claim for attorneys’ fees.

We reverse the two postverdict orders in part. Plaintiffs are entitled to have the court exercise discretion concerning attorneys’ fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9. Additionally, plaintiffs are entitled to double damages under Food and Agricultural Code section 31501 as owners of livestock injured by a dog.

III. Plaintiffs Are Entitled to an Award of Attorney Fees

A. Introduction

Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in relevant part: “In any action to recover damages to personal. . . property resulting from trespassing on lands either . . . intended or used for the raising of livestock, the *1366prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.” The trial court held as a matter of law that the foregoing statute applied only when the plaintiff was a commercial rancher or farmer. In so concluding, the trial court relied upon various legislative intent materials which will be discussed later.