Haworth v. Lira
[…] Superior Court, supra, 50 Cal.3d at p. 800.) Nonetheless, even if judicial construction of the language in section 31501 were appropriate, we believe that the statute must be construed to apply to plaintiffs’ given the uncontroverted facts in the present case. As noted previously, the trial court opined that the phrase, “livestock or poultry” was “used in a commercial sense.” Defendants attempt to support this reasoning by pointing out that section 31501 is contained in the Food and Agricultural Code. They cite a portion of section 3 which declares “that the provisions of this code are enacted in the exercise of the power of this state for the purposes of promoting and protecting the agricultural industry of the state . . . .” The portion omitted by defendants, however, goes on to state, “and for the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare.” (§ 3.) Section 31501 (Stats. 1929, ch. 852, § 5, p. 1883) is a part of division 14 of the Food and Agricultural Code relating to dogs.