Haworth v. Lira
[…] (Webster v. Superior Court (1988) 46 Cal.3d 338, 344 [250 Cal.Rptr. 268, 758 P.2d 596].) We must construe the words in their ordinary and usual sense to effectuate the purpose of the law. (Moyer v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1973) 10 Cal.3d 222, 230 [110 Cal.Rptr. 144, 514 P.2d 1224].)

The trial court properly determined that the land here, in an equestrian residential zone, is not land “intended or used for the raising of livestock” within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9.

The Legislature has used similar language in similar contexts. Revenue and Taxation Code section 23701a grants tax exempt status to agricultural organizations. It states, “For purposes of this section, the term ‘agricultural’ includes the art or science of cultivating land, harvesting crops or aquatic resources, or raising livestock.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23701a, subd. (a).)