People v. Free
[…] The result violates the supremacy clause, which establishes the primacy of the Federal Constitution over all conflicting law.

The majority argues that the defendant has waived any objection to the admission of the victim impact testimony because the defendant’s first post-conviction petition did not assert as a basis for relief trial counsel’s ineffectiveness in failing to object to the victim impact testimony on the ground that it was prejudicial, inflammatory or irrelevant. The majority relies on section 122 — 3 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act, which provides that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or in an amended petition is waived.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 122-3.