Angelheart v. City of Burbank
[…] (Beach Colony II v. California Coastal Com. (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 106, 112 [212 Cal.Rptr. 485].)

The California Child Day Care Facilities Act contains the provision that “It is the intent of the Legislature that family day care homes for children must be situated in normal residential surroundings so as to give children the home environment which is conducive to healthy and safe development. It is the public policy of this state to provide children in a family day care home *468the same home environment as provided in a traditional home setting.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1597.40, subd. (a).) The Legislature also declared “this policy to be of statewide concern with the purpose of occupying the field to the exclusion of municipal zoning, building and fire codes and regulations governing the use or occupancy of family day care homes for children, except as specifically provided for in this chapter, and to prohibit any restrictions relating to the use of single-family residences for family day care homes for children except as provided by this chapter.” (Ibid.)

In light of these legislative declarations of policy, the trial court reasonably could have determined that the action involved an important right affecting the public interest. City has not established any abuse of discretion as to this factor.