Seykora v. Superior Court
[…] Seykora v. Superior Court

GRIGNON, J.,

Dissenting.—Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 empowers a judicial officer to impose monetary sanctions payable to the county “for any violation of a lawful court order by a [witness, a party, or a party’s attorney], done without good cause or substantial justification.” Such sanctions may be imposed “on the court’s own motion after notice and opportunity to be heard.” The order imposing sanctions must be in writing and must set forth the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.