On March 14, the magistrate overruled defendants’ objec
[…] If the defendant makes reasonable efforts to secure the attendance of the witness but is unsuccessful in securing his or her attendance, the court shall grant a short continuance at the request of the defendant and shall require the prosecuting attorney to present the witness for cross-examination. If the prosecuting attorney fails to present the witness for cross-examination, the statement of the testimony of the witness shall not be considered as evidence in the examination. ”
Subdivisions (b) and (c) were added when section 872 was amended by an 1981 enactment which became effective on January 1, 1982. (Stats. 1981, ch. 1026, § 1, pp. 3941-3942.) Section 872 appears in chapter 7 (“Examination of the Case, and Discharge of the Defendant, or Holding Him to Answer,” commencing with § 858) of title 3 (“Additional Provisions Regarding Criminal Procedure,” commencing with § 777) of part 2 (“Criminal Procedure,” commencing with § 681).
Dates mentioned refer to the calendar year 1983.