City of West St. Paul v. Krengel
[…] The statute does not limit the term or the nature of the steps that constitute abatement under the plan; in other words, nothing in the statute stands in the way of an agreement like the one formulated by these parties, lasting for a year and calling for correction of conduct underlying the occurrence of nuisance events rather than the cessation of those event. Id.

The majority sees the evident pattern of the statute upset at this point by Minn. Stat. § 617.82(c), which states that the prosecutor may proceed to seek a judicial injunction when there is “cause to believe that a nuisance described in section 617.81, subdivision 2, exists.” Minn.Stat. § 617.82(c).

*347The parties in this case adopted a one-year abatement plan.