City of West St. Paul v. Krengel
[…] Stat. § 617.82(c), which states that the prosecutor may proceed to seek a judicial injunction when there is “cause to believe that a nuisance described in section 617.81, subdivision 2, exists.” Minn.Stat. § 617.82(c).

*347The parties in this case adopted a one-year abatement plan. As a result, when appellant indisputably “failed to comply” with the plan, a year had passed and appellant asserted that the unabated nuisance did not in fact “exist” because “behavioral incidents” had not been “committed within the previous 12 months.” Minn.Stat. § 617.81, subd. 2 (defining acts constituting a nuisance).

A The Continuing Nuisance

Commission of “behavioral incidents” constituting a nuisance includes “maintaining a public nuisance in violation of section 609.74, clause (1) or (3).” Id. The section referred to deals with maintaining or permitting a condition that, inter alia, “unreasonably annoys, injures or endangers” the community. Minn.Stat. § 609.74 (2006).