City of West St. Paul v. Krengel
[…] For these reasons, appellant did not suffer an unwarranted loss of use of her property under the 2006 district court injunction orders.

Municipal action under the statute unfolds in prescribed stages. When evidence surfaces that gives the prosecuting authority “reason to believe that a nuisance is maintained or permitted,” the prosecutor is authorized to serve a written notice that states, among other things, a summary of the evidence prompting the prosecutor’s belief. Minn.Stat. § 617.81, subd. 4. Significantly, this notice advises the recipient of three options: (1) abatement of the nuisance within 30 days; (2) “otherwise resolv[ing] the matter” with the prosecutor in the same time frame; or (3) suffering “the filing of a complaint for relief in district court that could, among other remedies, result in enjoining the use of the building for any purpose for one year.” Id., subd. 4(b).