Cole v. State Dept. of Public Health
[…] (West 2000)).

On August 28, 2000, Cole filed a request for judicial review of the Department’s decision to revoke his license. He argued that the Department failed to follow the provisions of the Act by failing to inform him of the date, time and place of the evidentiary hearing in its original notice and by failing to hold an evidentiary hearing.

The trial court upheld the Department’s revocation of Cole’s license. In doing so, the court found that the procedure used complied with section 16 of the Act. Cole appealed.

Section 16 of the Act provides that before revocation of a license:

“The Department shall, *** at least 10 days prior to the date set for the hearing, notify in writing the applicant for or holder of a license, hereinafter called the respondent, that a hearing will be held on the date designated to determine whether the respondent is privileged to hold such license, and shall afford the respondent an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel with reference thereto.” 225 ILCS 345/16 (West 2000).

The section further states:

“At the time and place fixed in the notice, the Department shall proceed to hear the charges and both the respondent and the complainant shall be accorded ample opportunity to present in person or by counsel such statements, testimony, evidence and argument as may be pertinent to the charges or to any defense thereto.” 225 ILCS 345/16 (West 2000).

Cole argues that by using the word “shall,” the legislature mandated that before a license can be revoked by the Department, the Department is required to send a notice which includes the date, time and place of the hearing.