Brown v. State of New York
[…] Section 9 of the Court of Claims Act provides, "[t]he court shall have jurisdiction * * * 2. To hear and determine a claim of any person, corporation or municipality against the state * * * for the torts of its officers or employees while acting as such officers or employees, providing the claimant complies with the limitations of this article” (id. [emphasis added]). Correspondingly, the State’s waiver of sovereign immunity is contained in section 8 of the Act, which provides: "The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations” (Court of Claims Act § 8 [emphasis added]).