Brown v. State of New York
[…] The legislative history accompanying recodification of the Court of Claims Act shows no intention, understanding or contemplation to sweep the State’s assumption of liability into uncharted and open waters as are at issue in this case (see, Bill Jacket, L 1939, ch 860, Mem of James Barrett, Presiding Judge of the Ct Cl, at 2; Mem of Senator Feinberg, at 2-3).

Section 9 of the Court of Claims Act provides, "[t]he court shall have jurisdiction * * * 2. To hear and determine a claim of any person, corporation or municipality against the state * * * for the torts of its officers or employees while acting as such officers or employees, providing the claimant complies with the limitations of this article” (id. [emphasis added]).