*596 Procedural Posture
[…] The majority rule that ex-felons do not fall within any suspect classification. Although the United States Supreme Court may have adopted “strict and rigid definitions of fundamental rights and suspect classes” (see Massachusetts Bd. of Retirement v. Murgia (1976) 427 U.S. 307 [49 L.Ed.2d 520, 96 S.Ct. 2562]), the California Supreme Court, in interpreting the California Constitution, has not been so constrained. (See Serrano v. Priest, supra, 18 Cal.3d 728; Sail’er Inn, Inc. v. Kirby, supra, 5 Cal.3d 1; see also, Cal. Const, art. I, § 24, as amended in 1974 (“Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution”).)
The California Supreme Court has specified two factors in determining whether a class is suspect. They are (1) immutable traits tied to outdated social stereotypes and (2) the stigma of inferiority and second class citizenship. (Sail’er Inn, Inc., v.