delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] App. 3d 53, 501 N.E.2d 364 (1986), appeal denied, 114 Ill. 2d 546, 508 N.E.2d 729 (1987). There, the plaintiff filed a personal injury action against the Teachers’ Retirement System as a result of a slip and fall on the premises occupied by the system. The trial court granted the system’s motion to dismiss, and this court affirmed, holding that the Teachers’ Retirement System is a division of the State within the meaning of the statute granting the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction over tort claims against the State. In making its determination, this court relied on section 16 — 162 of the Pension Code, which provided as follows:
“Payment of the required State contributions and of all pensions, annuities, retirement allowances, death benefits, refunds and other benefits granted under or assumed by this retirement system, and all expenses in connection with the administration and operation thereof, are obligations of the State.” 111. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. IO8V2, par. 16 — 162 (now 40 ILCS 5/16 — 158(c) (West 2002)).