(dissenting).
[…] City Bank of Scranton (1954), 376 Pa. 181, 101 A.2d 910, reversing Superior Court opinion reported in 173 Pa.Super. 205, 96 A.2d 196.
ALABAMA—The Commercial Bank v. Hall (1957), 266 Ala. 57, 94 So.2d 198.
*576Since 1926 Indiana has been the only court to uphold the validity of a contract stipulation relieving a bank from liability for payment of a check in disregard of a stop payment order. Seven courts have declared them invalid. Sound reasoning dictates we should do likewise.
It is interesting to note the Uniform Commercial Code reflects the prevailing view on this question. According to Section 4-103 Subsection 1 thereof “* * * no agreement can disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or can limit the measure of damages for such lack or failure * *
I would accordingly reverse the judgment appealed from. '
BIEGELMEIER, J., concurs in dissent.