Id. at 234-35 (quoting Tobin v. McClellan, 225 Ind. 335, 346-47, 73 N.E.2d 679, 684 (1947)). I also note that:
[…] Id. at 822-23. If an award of liquidated damages that equals 83% of the total principal balance is an unacceptable windfall, surely an award of liquidated damages that is approximately eight and one half times greater than the principal amount is an impermissible penalty.2
In my view, in computing the amount of the award the trial court should have considered Kentucky Revised Statute section 360.040, which provides that a “judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date.” This rate of interest, calculated from the date of default, would result in liquidated damages that are far more reflective of the actual harm suffered than the penalty in the contract yielded.