*1011OPINION
[…] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
NAJAM, J., concurs. KIRSCH, J., dissents with opinion.. Ind.Code § 34-11-8-1.
. The record before us does not contain the Hospital's motion to dismiss. Therefore, we must glean the contenis of that motion from the briefs of the Appellant and Appellee. Appellant's Br. p. 2, Appellee's Br. p. 3.
. Ind.Code § 34-18-1-1 et seq. The record before us does not contain Eads's response to the Hospital's motion to dismiss; however, the Superior Court set forth her argument in its "Order of Dismissal Without Prejudice." Appellant's App. p. 16.
. Indiana Code section 34-18-11-1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A court having jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to a proposed complaint filed with the commissioner [of the IDOI] may, upon the filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and a written motion under this chapter ... preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure ...
"ok ok
(c) The court has jurisdiction to entertain a motion filed under this chapter only during that time after a proposed complaint is filed with the commissioner under this article but before the medical review panel gives the panel's written opinion under IC 34-18-10-22.