*1011OPINION
[…] . Even if we found that the malpractice claim was a continuation of the Negligence Complaint, the Journey's Account Statute would not apply to salvage a plaintiff's medical malpractice claim if she failed to file it first with the IDOI before the statute of limitations expired. Filing with the IDOI is a condition precedent to filing the lawsuit, and the failure to do so could only be seen as negligent. Thus, the Journey's Account Statute would not apply. See I.C. § 34-11-8-1(a)(1) (providing that the statute only applies if "the R plaintiff fails in the action from any cause except negligence in the prosecution of the @ action") (emphasis added).