I respectfully dissent for the reasons listed below.
[…] Section 116, entitled, “Delegation of powers to city or county,” provides: “The department [of Transportation] may delegate to any such city or county any part of the powers and jurisdiction vested by law in the department, except the power of approval, with respect to any portion of any such state highway within such city or county, and may withdraw such delegation.”
In addition, Streets and Highways Code section 130, entitled “Cooperative agreements with county, city, or joint highway district,” provides, in relevant part: “The department and any county, city, or joint highway *1545district, or any of them, may enter into a contract in respect to the proportion of the expense of the acquisition, construction, improvement or maintenance of any state highway to be borne by the respective parties to such contract. Any such contract may provide for the . . . doing of the work, or any portion thereof, by any party to the contract, pursuant to the laws governing such party with reference to such type of acquisition or such character of work.” (Italics added.)