During the latter part of 1973, plaintiffs wife suffered heavy losses while gambling at the two
[…] [K] All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever. [H] This section shall not be construed to confer any right or privilege on a person which is conditioned or limited by law or which is applicable alike to persons of every sex, color, race, religion, ancestry, or national origin.”
Business and Professions Code section 25602 provides: “(a) Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (3d ed. 1980) promulgated by the American Psychiatric Association, at pages 291-293, classifies pathological gambling as a mental disorder involving impulse control.