Under Toole, this unadorned fact, without any additional information suggesting criminal activity, does not give rise to probable cause. The police in this case had no reason to believe, before conducting the search of the vehicle, that the defendant had no license to carry a firearm. A police officer’s knowledge that an individual is carrying a handgun, in and of itself, does not furnish probable cause to believe that the individual is illegally carrying that gun.
The Commonwealth argues that this conclusion conflicts with a body of law relating to G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a) (1988 ed.), the statute criminalizing the unlawful carrying of a firearm. We disagree. General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a), provides for the punishment of an individual who, “except as provided by law, carries on his person, or carries on his person or under his control in a vehicle, a firearm, loaded or unloaded.” The statute lists four exceptions to this general rule, two of which include “having in effect a license to carry firearms” issued under G. L. c. 140, § 131 or § 13IF (1988 ed.).
In Commonwealth v.