So ordered.
We also held in Toole that the search in that case could not be justified as a search incident to a lawful arrest. G. L. c. 276, § 1 (1988 ed.).
We reaffirmed Toole’s holding in Commonwealth v. Nowells, 390 Mass. 621, 627 (1983), when we stated: “The ownership or possession of a handgun (or a rifle) is not a crime and standing alone creates no probable cause.” We noted in Commonwealth v. Rojas, 403 Mass. 483, 485 n.3 (1988), citing Nowells, that “possession of a handgun is not per se illegal.”
Previously in the Jones opinion, supra at 405, we discussed the history and purpose of G. L. c. 278, § 7 (1988 ed.), which provides in part: “A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license . . . shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”
We held that this statute did not create an unconstitutional presumption, because it did not shift to the defendant the burden of proof on an element of the crime. Id. at 409.