George Arakelian Farms, Inc. v. Agricultural Labor Relations Board
[…] (1972) 37 Cal.App.3d 792, 799 [112 Cal.Rptr. 626].)

If proof of antiunion animus was required, there is no substantial evidence of it. As the ALO specifically stated, “the remarks were not of such character as to suggest the Company was motivated by anti-union animus in effecting the juggling of its work force to meet its employment needs.” The workers testified of one accord that petitioner had not previously interfered with their union activities, and one of the workers testified that he did not know why he was laid off, but he did not think it was because he supported the UFW.

Section 1153 states in pertinent part: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to do any of the following:

“(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 1152...
“(c) By discrimination in regard to the hiring or tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment, to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization.”

Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council