State of Iowa v. Spaulding
[…] In State v. Hubbs, 268 N.W.2d 188, 190 (Iowa 1978), we approved admitting testimony of the wife of a defendant in a statutory rape case. The victim in Hubbs was defendant’s step-daughter. Hubbs’ wife, the victim’s mother, was allowed to testify.

Defendant here believes Hubbs does not apply because Mrs. Spaulding joined in her husband’s protest whereas Hubbs’ wife was apparently a willing witness. But section 622.7 calls for no such distinction. And we do not believe the legislature intended that the exception for criminal prosecutions under section 622.7(1) should apply only for spouses who are willing witnesses.

Another statute also supports the trial court ruling. Section 232.74 provides:

Sections 622.7, 622.9 [previously mentioned] and 622.10 [communications in professional confidence] and any other statute or rule of evidence which excludes or makes privileged the testimony of a husband or wife against the other . . ., shall not apply to evidence regarding a child’s injuries or the cause thereof in any judicial proceeding, civil or criminal, resulting from a report pursuant to this chapter or relating to the subject matter of such report.

Defendant seeks to avoid the effect of section 232.74 on two grounds. He first claims the section does not apply because this offense, he says, does not involve a “child’s injuries” within the meaning of the section.