Ives v. Coopertools
[…] In this case, counsel agreed at oral argument that this is a claim for contractual subrogation. The insurance policy under which Rhinelander makes its claim, however, is not part of the record before this court.

Following the decision in Rimes v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 106 Wis. 2d 263, 316 N.W.2d 348 (1982), this type of *61post-settlement subrogation hearing came to be known as a "Rimes hearing."

Wis. Stat. § 895.045 (1989-90) provides:

Contributory negligence. Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering.

*63All further references are to the 1989-90 statutes unless otherwise noted.

This court is not called upon by the parties to interpret the meaning of "full-value" as used in their stipulation. The circuit court also refused to interpret that term.