I. California Statutory Law
[…] I would affirm the judgment.
A petition for a rehearing was denied May 19, 1978. Scott, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted. Respondent’s petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied June 29, 1978. Clark, J., and Richardson, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.
Counsel for appellant have indicated in their brief that appellant has already undergone the requested surgery. The issue which remains is respondent’s duty to authorize payment for the surgery.
Section 14133 of Welfare and Institutions Code provides in relevant part: “Utilization controls that may be applied to the services set forth in Section 14132 which are subject to utilization controls shall be limited to: “(a) Prior authorization, which is approval by a Department of Health consultant, of a specified service in advance of the rendering of that service based upon a determination of medical necessity. Prior authorization includes authorization for multiple services which are requested and granted on the basis of an extended treatment plan where there is a need for continuity in the treatment of a chronic or extended condition.”
All references to sections of the California Administrative Code are to title 22.
Although this appeal is taken from the denial of an application for writ of mandate filed in the superior court, the record of the administrative proceedings is the subject of this court’s review.