We now turn to these issues.
[…] Further, in Triplett v Deputy Warden Jackson Prison, 142 Mich App 774, 779; 371 NW2d 862 (1985), this Court held that the apa is not the only avenue of judicial review available to a parolee and that review of a parole revocation decision is permissible upon a complaint for habeas corpus. See also In re Casella, 313 Mich 393; 21 NW2d 175 (1946).
The decisions in both Penn and Triplett speak only to a parolee’s right to appeal from a revocation of parole. This case involves a prosecutor’s right to appeal from a decision to discharge a parolee from *426parole. The Supreme Court has cited1 MCL 791.234(7); MSA 28.2304(7) for us to consider, and it provides:
Except as provided in section 34a, a prisoner’s release on parole is discretionary with the parole board. The action of the parole board in granting or denying a parole is appealable by the prisoner, the prosecutor of the county from which the prisoner was committed, or the victim of the crime for which the prisoner was convicted. The appeal shall be to the circuit court in the county from which the prisoner was committed, by leave of the court.
We do not find the above statutory provision to be applicable here because this case does not involve the Parole Board’s decision to grant or deny a parole. Rather, this case involves the Parole Board’s decision to discharge a prisoner from parole.