We now turn to these issues.
[…] Shelby Twp Police & Fire Retirement Bd v Shelby Twp, 438 Mich 247, 263; 475 NW2d 249 (1991). Mandamus may lie to compel the exercise of discretion, but not to compel its exercise in a particular *427manner. Teasel v Dep’t of Mental Health, 419 Mich 390, 409-410; 355 NW2d 75 (1984).
Normally, the decision to discharge a prisoner from parole will not be subject to an exercise of discretion. For example, MCL 791.242; MSA 28.2312 provides, in relevant part:
When any paroled prisoner has faithfully performed all of the conditions and obligations of his parole for the period of time fixed in such order, and has obeyed all of the rules and regulations adopted by the parole board, he shall be deemed to have served his full sentence, and the parole board shall enter a final order of discharge and issue to the paroled prisoner a certificate of discharge.
Therefore, whether a prisoner has faithfully performed all the conditions and obligations of parole is not a matter set to the discretion of the Parole Board. Either the prisoner complied with the conditions and obligations or parole, or he did not so comply.