I. The Issue Whether IHSS Providers Are County Employees Under the MMBA Is a Question of Law.
[…] *781The federal courts interpret the NLRA and the Fair Labor Standards Act to “. . . include all employees not specifically excepted.” (N.L.R.B. v. Monterey County B. & C. Trades Council (1964) 335 F.2d 927, 930, fn. 4.) Applying federal precedent to interpret the MMBA, we should include IHSS providers. The exclusionary aspect of the MMBA’s definition of “public employee” does not except those engaged in the work which IHSS providers perform from coverage. Section 3501 specifically excludes only “those persons elected by popular vote or appointed to office by the Governor of this state.” (Gov. Code, § 3501, subd. (d).)
Interestingly, section 152 of the NLRA expressly excludes among other groups, those employed in “. . . domestic service of any family or person at his home, or any individual employed by his parent or spouse . . . .” (29 U.S.C.A. 152(3).)