People v. Valentin
[…] I do not agree that MCL 771.7(1); MSA 28.1137(1) and MCR 6.933(B)(1) require that defendant be sentenced to a term of years in the face of the Legislature’s mandate that a conviction of possession with intent to deliver 650 grams or more of a controlled substance is punishable by a term of life imprisonment. Such a conviction requires a term of imprisonment for life and there is no other available prison term under the statute. See MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i); MSA 14.15(7401)(2)(a)(i).

MCL 771.7(1); MSA 28.1137(1) does state that a juvenile must be “committed to the department of corrections for a term of years that shall not exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for the offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted and placed on probation.” (Emphasis added.) MCR 6.933(B)(1) similarly provides that the juvenile must be “committed to the department of corrections for a term of years not to exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for the offense that led to the probation.” (Emphasis added.)