Sessa v. MacOmb County
[…] Further, plaintiff Sessa individually, and as a member of the board of commissioners, was in possession of the requisite notice by virtue of attending the meeting on March 23, 1995, at which the board of commissioners adopted the resolution of intent to bond.

*288However, even if we declined to apply the Bigger rule to bar consideration of this action on its merits, we would find plaintiffs’ complaint without merit. In relevant part, Const 1963, art 9, § 31, the constitutional provision on which plaintiffs rely, provides:

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of local government voting thereon. ...
The limitations of this section shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds or other evidence of indebtedness or for the payment of assessments on contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds are issued which were authorized prior to the effective date of this amendment.

The amendment was approved at the general election on November 7, 1978, and, pursuant to Const 1963, art 12, § 1, became effective on December 23, 1978. The bonds involved in this case — obviously not being authorized “prior to the effective date of this amendment” — are thus subject to. Const 1963, art 9, § 31.