Mayor of Boston v. Treasurer & Receiver General
[…] Although Katzenbach concerned the enforcement powers of Congress under the Fifteenth Amendment, rather than the spending power, the Court stated, “The basic test to be applied in a case involving § 2 of the Fifteenth Amendment is the same as in all cases concerning the express powers of Congress with relation to the reserved powers of the States.” South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 326 (1966).

General Laws c. 29, § 27C, provides: “Any law imposing any direct service or cost obligation upon any city or town shall be effective in any city or town only if such law is accepted by vote or by the appropriation of money for such purposes . . . unless the general court, at the same session in which such law is enacted, provides, by general law and by appropriation, for the assumption by the commonwealth of such cost, exclusive of incidental local administration expenses and unless the general court provides by appropriation in each successive year for such assumption.” G. L. c. 29, § 27C (a).