Mayor of Boston v. Treasurer & Receiver General
[…] Arguably, the use of a disproportionate condition would be more in the nature of an exercise of regulatory power, rather than a spending power, and thus impermissibly intrusive into local affairs, despite its still voluntary character. However, the plaintiffs have made no showing that Boston’s share of the Local Aid appropriation will be inadequate to restore its police and fire protective services to their 1980 levels.

*731 Proposition 2 ¥2.

The plaintiffs also argue that, even if the budget item is constitutional, it nevertheless is in violation of G. L. c. 29, § 27C, inserted by St. 1980, c. 580, § 2 (Proposition 2V2).5 This statute states that “[a]ny law imposing any direct service or cost obligation upon any city or town” shall be effective only if accepted by the city or town or if the Legislature provides for the assumption of such costs by the Commonwealth (emphasis added). Even if I assume that § 27C is binding on subsequent and inconsistent legislative action, I find no conflict with its provisions.