Petitioners contend nonetheless that their confinement in county jail is unauthorized and illegal.
An inmate of the state hospital committed under Penal Code section 1026 is entitled to periodic judicial review of his continued confinement and has the right to be personally present at such proceedings. (See In re Franklin, supra, 7 Cal.3d at pp. 148-149.) Although there is no express statutory provision for return of a state hospital inmate to the county of commitment and confinement in county jail there pending restoration of sanity proceedings, the power to do so may be implied from section 1026a. Furthermore, subdivision 3 of Penal Code section 4000, providing for confinement in county jail “of persons committed for contempt, or upon civil process, or by other authority of law” is a sufficiently broad authorization to encompass the instant confinement so long as the conditions of confinement comport with the demands of due process.
*764“ ‘What is due process depends on the circumstances. It varies with subject matter and the necessities of the situation.