Banfield v. Sierra View Local District Hospital
[…] Without section 364, subdivision (d) in existence, all we need know to solve a limitations problem is the number of days remaining before the expiration of the limitations period when the 364, subdivision (a) notice is given, tack that number on to the end of the 90-day-no-action-may-be-filed-hiatus period of section 364, subdivision (a), and see if the action was filed before such a period expired.

*464In the second instance, assuming the existence of section 364 and the nonexistence of section 356, whenever the section 364, subdivision (a) notice is served within 90 days of the end of section 340.5 limitations period, the result is a true “Catch 22.” Subdivision (d) provides the “time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the [§ 364, subd. (a)] notice.”