People v. Rios
[…] Section 236 provides: “False imprisonment is the unlawful violation of the personal liberty of another.”

Section 237 provides: “False imprisonment is punishable by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not more than one year, or by both. If such false imprisonment be effected by violence, menace, fraud, or deceit, it shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.”

The Supreme Court has denied a hearing in the Irwin case.

Part III is not certified for publication. (See fn., ante, at p. 445.)