People v. Butler
[…] The *631rulings, however, must be based on the appraisal of the particular evidence and the possibly reduced scale and difference of culpable mental states. This exceptional case does not fit that generality. Moreover, to create a logical imperative out of this case would clash with the individualized evidentiary assessment principles that are at the heart of this Court’s lesser-included offense instructional development and jurisprudence.

Ill

The textual guide on lesser-included offense instructions is found in CPL 300.50:

"1. In submitting a count of an indictment to the jury, the court in its discretion may, in addition to submitting the greatest offense which it is required to submit, submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater. If there is no reasonable view of the evidence which would support such a finding, the court may not submit such lesser offense * * *
"2. If the court is authorized by subdivision one to submit a lesser included offense and is requested by either party to do so, it must do so.”

Despite a defendant’s request, a lesser-included offense cannot be submitted to the jury unless two requirements are met.