delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The information included the offender’s “name, address, date of birth, and offense or adjudication.” 730 ILCS 152/120(a) (West 1998). Officials could also disclose the information to any person likely to encounter the offender (730 ILCS 152/120(b) (West 1998)), and the information was available for public inspection at municipal police departments and county sheriff s offices (730 ILCS 152/120(c) (West 1998)).
On July 1, 2000, two amendments expanded the scope of disclosure under the Notification Law. The following language was added to section 115 of the law:
“The Department of State Police must make the information contained in the Statewide Sex Offender Database accessible on the Internet by means of a hyperlink labeled Sex Offender Information on the Department’s World Wide Web home page. The Department of State Police must update that information as it deems necessary.
The Department of State Police may require that a person who seeks access to the sex-offender information submit biographical information about himself or herself before permitting access to the sex offender information. *** The Department of State Police may limit access to the sex offender information to information about sex offenders who reside within a specified geographic area in proximity to the address of the person seeking that information. The Department of State Police must promulgate rules in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act to implement this subsection (b) and those rules must include procedures to ensure that the information in the database is accurate.” 730 ILCS 152/115(b) (West 2002).
The following language was added to section 120 of the law: