People v. Jeffers
[…] Rosemary gave Jeffers her earnings from prostitution. Rosemary felt Jeffers in return would bail her out and provide her with protection, food and clothing. When Rosemary told Jeffers she did not want to work for him any longer, Jeffers slapped her face, told her to go back downtown and said; “Nobody fucks with my pimping.” Later Rosemary’s sister received a threatening phone call saying Rosemary had started a job and was *855going to finish it. The jury reasonably found from this substantial evidence Jeffers was guilty of pandering as to Rosemary.

VIII

Section 1203.065, subdivision (a) reads: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any person convicted of violating subdivision (2) of Section 261, or Section 264.1, or Section 266h, or Section 266i, or Section 266j, or 289, or of committing sodomy or oral copulation in violation of Section 286 or 288a by force, violence, duress, menace or threat of great bodily harm or subdivision (c) of Section 311.4.”

Jeffers contends section 1203.065, subdivision (a)’s absolute prohibition of probation for violating sections 266h and 266i is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual in the abstract and as applied to him. We disagree.