Dabbs v. Cardiopulmonary Management Services
[…] Thus, “an employee is protected against discharge or discrimination for complaining in good faith about working conditions or practices which he [or she] reasonably believes to be unsafe, whether or not there exists at the time of the complaint [a] standard or order which is being violated.” (Id., at pp. 299-300, fn. omitted, italics added.)

But our facts are distinguishable. Our plaintiff did more than lodge a complaint; she walked off the job. OSHA specifically addresses, in Labor Code section 6311, the separate and distinct activity of discharge for refusal to work or discharge for refusal to perform certain assignments. Section 6311 “protects the more drastic conduct of refusing to work only where some ‘occupational safety or health standard or any safety order of the division or standards board will be violated . . . .’” (Id., at p. 299.)

By analogy, if Dabbs had been fired, while working, because of her subjective concerns for the patients, she could state a cause of action for wrongful termination.