Department of Transportation Ex Rel. People v. Hunziker
[…] We do not need to apply rules of construction or dictionary definitions here. None are needed. This court should not read exceptions, limitations or conditions into an unambiguous statute. Certain Taxpayers v. Sheahen, 45 Ill. 2d 75 (1970). The statute does not require a letter enclosing an appraisal; it requires the letter to give the property owner the basis for the compensation. A “basis” is simply that... a basis. “Basis” is not “appraisal.”

The leading case on this issue is Wise v. United States, 369 F. Supp. 30 (W.D. Ky. 1973). In Wise, the court analyzed the language of section 4651 of the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Eroperty Acquisition Folicies Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. § 4651), which requires that “The head of the Federal agency *** shall provide the owner of real property to be acquired with a written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount he established as just compensation.”

Like the defendant in this case, the plaintiff in Wise argued that the word “basis” really means “appraisal.”