Emo v. Milbank Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Emo by Mil-bank was not a proceeding within the meaning of Section 14-02-05, N.D.C.C., and “if there were any privilege it would be a qualified privileged communication.” The majority admit that the language of the statute which adds to judicial “legisla*519tive”, and “or in any other proceeding authorized by law” constitutes a broadening of the term “proceeding”, but find that even though given a liberal definition it would appear necessarily to include “some form of governmental process.” No citation is given to support this conclusion.

Section 1-02-02, N.D.C.C., provides:

“Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears, but any words explained in this code are to be understood as thus explained.”
Section 1-02-03, N.D.C.C., provides:
“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the rules of grammar and the approved usage of the language. * * * ”