Emo v. Milbank Mutual Insurance Company
[…] No citation is given to support this conclusion.

Section 1-02-02, N.D.C.C., provides:

“Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears, but any words explained in this code are to be understood as thus explained.”
Section 1-02-03, N.D.C.C., provides:
“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the rules of grammar and the approved usage of the language. * * * ”

It then makes an exception of technical words and phrases which have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law or as defined by statute.