Emo v. Milbank Mutual Insurance Company
[…] I also think that the majority are in error in holding that Section 14-02-05, subsec. 2, N.D.C.C., which provides for an absolute privilege, is not available to the defendant insurer in this case. I also disagree with the majority in holding that Stafney v. Standard Oil Co., 71 N.D. 170, 299 N.W. 582, 136 A.L.R. 535, is not applicable. Paragraph number 2 of the syllabus in Stafney states:

“A communication required to be made, and made in a proceeding authorized by law, is a privileged communication.”

This paragraph of the syllabus in Stafney is based on Section 14-02-05, subsec. 2, N.D.C.C., which provides that a privileged communication is one made “in any legislative or judicial proceeding, or in any other proceeding authorized by law”. This proceeding was initiated by the named insured, under Section 26-02-33, N.D.C.C., when she submitted a written request to the insurer asking that it specify the reason for the cancellation.