(dissenting).
[…] Although Witso allegedly seeks only to declare the existence of his paternity under Minn.Stat. § 257.57, subd. 2, as opposed to challenging Overby’s presumption of paternity under section 257.57, subdivision 1, it is necessary to consider both subdivisions to clarify the error in the majority’s reading of the statute. Section 257.57, subdivision 1, reads in relevant part:
A child, the child’s biological mother, or a man presumed to be the child’s father under section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), (b), or (c) may bring an action:
[[Image here]]
(b) For the purpose of declaring the nonexistence of the father and child relationship presumed under section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), (b), or (c) [only within certain time limitations].
As described by the majority, Minn.Stat. § 257.55, subd. l(a)-(c), discusses the presumptions of paternity based on marriage. Thus, section 257.57, subdivision 1, allows only “a man presumed to be the father” under a marital presumption to bring suit to declare the nonexistence of his own or another man’s marital presumption of paternity. Because Witso has no marital presumption in his favor, he has no standing under subdivision 1 to challenge James Overby’s marital presumption.