(dissenting).
[…] A putative father without a presumption in his favor could also bring suit if he were seeking to declare the nonexistence of another man’s presumption of paternity based on that man’s blood tests or recognition of parentage. Other portions of the MPA also confirm that a putative father will have standing to bring a paternity suit in certain circumstances. Minn.Stat. § 257.60 (2000) ("The child shall be made a party whenever * * * (3) an action to declare the existence of the father and child relationship is brought by a man presumed to be the father under section 257.55, or a man who alleges to be the father * ⅝ The facts 0f ⅛⅛ case (j0 not present one of those circumstances.
. This distinction is highlighted in other states’ parentage acts.