(dissenting).
[…] Here, the record contains no evidence demonstrating the existence of a “substantial parent-child” relationship. In any event, Witso never raised a due process or equal protection argument and therefore conjecture like that engaged in by the majority today is fruitless.
Minnesota Statutes § 257.57, subd. 2, also does not give Witso standing to bring suit to declare the existence of his own father and child relationship with M.R.O. Subdivision 2 states:
The child, the mother, or ⅜ * * a man alleged or alleging himself to be the father * * * may bring an action:
(1) at any time for the purpose of declaring the existence of the father and child relationship presumed under section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (d), (e),(f),(g),or(h)* * *.
Witso and the majority would have us believe that section 257.57, subdivision 2(1), gives Witso, a man “alleging himself to be the father,” standing to obtain blood tests and establish a section 257.55, subdivision 1(f), genetic testing presumption of paternity in himself.