(dissenting).
[…] Contrary to the majority’s assertions, section 257.62 does not provide an adequate safeguard against the very real potential for abuse of today’s holding. Any man with an affidavit claiming that he had sexual contact with the mother during the period of conception may, after today’s opinion, intrude upon an established family unit. Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 1(a) (“A mother or alleged father requesting the tests shall file with the court an affidavit either alleging or denying paternity and setting forth *74facts that establish the reasonable possibility that there was, or was not, the requisite sexual contact between the parties.”). Although the majority emphasizes that in this case Mary Overby admitted the sexual contact, it is irrelevant under section 257.62 whether the mother admits or denies the contact. Id.