(dissenting).
[…] There must be genetic tests already in existence which satisfy the statistical qualifications of the statute. Without the requisite test results, an individual like [the alleging father] cannot bring such an intrusive action, disrupting an established family, hoping that tests ordered by the court will subsequently vest him with standing to proceed. Too much irreparable damage will have occurred to the family in the meantime; the potential for abuse is too great.
Id. at 375.
The error of the majority’s decision is further shown by Minn.Stat. § 257.57, subd. 3 (2000). Subdivision three permits an action to determine the existence of a father and child relationship when the child has no presumed father. Under subdivision 3, a putative father would not attempt to “dedar [e ] the existence of the father and child relationship presumed under section 257.55” as in subdivisions one or two,. but would bring “[a]n action to determine the existence of the father and child relationship with respect to a child who has no presumed father under section 257.55.” Minn.Stat. § 257.57, subd. 3 (emphasis added).