Siegel v. Lake County Officers Electoral Board
[…] Respondents do not dispute that the resolution was timely filed or that, aside from the date of the meeting, the content of the resolution was accurate. Respondents maintain, rather, that petitioner was required to identify the true date of the District Committee meeting on the resolution and that the appropriate sanction for this error is the exclusion of petitioner’s name from the November 2008 general election ballot.

Section 7 — 61 provides in pertinent part:

“The resolution to fill a vacancy in nomination shall be duly acknowledged before an officer qualified to take acknowledgments of deeds and shall include, upon its face, the following information:
(a) the name of the original nominee and the office vacated;
(b) the date on which the vacancy occurred;
(c) the name and address of the nominee selected to fill the vacancy and the date of selection.” 10 ILCS 5/7 — 61 (West 2006).