After briefly reviewing some cases cited by the parties in Dohn relating to public use, we deferred ruling on the public use issue:
[…] It is also circumscribed by statute:
“32-15-01. ‘Eminent domain’ defined —How exercised. — Eminent domain is the right to take private property for public use. Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation first having been made to or paid into court for the owner. * * * The right of eminent domain may be exercised in the manner provided in this chapter.” N.D.C.C.
By Section 32-15-02, N.D.C.C., and subject to the provisions of the chapter,
“ * * * the right of eminent domain may be exercised in behalf of the following public uses:
u* * *
“10. Oil, gas, and coal pipelines and works and plants for supplying or conducting gas, oil, coal, heat, refrigeration, or power for the use of any county, city, or village, or the inhabitants thereof, together with lands, buildings, and all other improvements in or upon which to erect, install, place, maintain, use, or operate pumps, stations, tanks, and other machinery or apparatus, and buildings, works, and plants for the purpose of generating, refining, regulating, compressing, transmitting, or *523distributing the same, or necessary for the proper development and control of such gas, oil, coal, heat, refrigeration, or power, either at the time of the taking of said property or for the future proper development and control thereof; and U * * *