After briefly reviewing some cases cited by the parties in Dohn relating to public use, we deferred ruling on the public use issue:
[…] In Square Butte Electric Cooperative v. Dohn, 219 N.W.2d 877 (N.D.1974), we held that Square Butte was required in its application for a permit to enter upon private property for the purpose of making a survey relating to a possible taking, only to show that it was in the category of persons entitled to seek eminent domain. We also held that whether the specific land sought to be surveyed was “compatible with the greatest public benefit and the least private injury,” Section 32-15-06, N.D.C.C., was an issue that would not ripen prior to the commencement of an eminent domain action.
In its findings of fact in this action, the trial court determined that “the selection of the route is compatible with the greatest public benefit and the least private injury.” That finding is not challenged here.
After briefly reviewing some cases cited by the parties in Dohn relating to public use, we deferred ruling on the public use issue: