Hollywood Trucking, Inc. v. Watters
[…] I concur with the majority’s disposition with regard to count III. As to count I, however, I respectfully dissent.

In general, a physician does not owe a duty to a nonpatient third party in regard to his or her treatment of a patient. Brewster v. RushPresbyterian-St. Luke’s Medical Center, 361 Ill. App. 3d 32, 36, 836 N.E.2d 635, 638 (2005). However, the instant case does not present a physician-patient relationship. Dr. Watters and Primary Care were not acting as treating physicians but, rather, were certifying that Atkinson was physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle. Section 391.11 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets forth the general qualifications of drivers as follows:

“(a) A person shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle unless he/she is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle. Except as provided in §391.63, a motor carrier shall not require or permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless that person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.
(b) Except as provided in subpart G of this part, a person is qualified to drive a motor vehicle if he/she—
* * *
(4) Is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle in accordance with subpart E — Physical Qualifications and Examinations of this part[.]” 49 C.F.R. §§391.11(a), (b)(4) (2005).